Privacyj

Henley Community Library Privacy Policy

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

Henley Community Library (HCL) is a not for profit company limited by guarantee.  The Company Secretary is the data controller (contact details below).  HCL decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

HCL complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our articles;

• To administer membership records;

• To fundraise and promote the interests of HCL;

• To manage our volunteers;

• To maintain our own accounts and records

• To inform you of news, events and activities running at HCL;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about HCL events.

• Processing is necessary for carrying out volunteer duties within HCL under the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interest’.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of HCL in order to carry out the public service of HCL.

We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
HCL will not keep data longer than necessary and will review data retention policy and the data it holds at the time of each AGM.

7. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which HCL holds about you;

• The right to request that HCL corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the HCL to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability)

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Company Secretary of HCL at the following address:

The Old Schoolroom,

Rear of Henley Methodist Church

High Street

Henley in Arden

B95 5AU

Tel: 01564 794885

Email: henley.community.library@gmail.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Advertisements